JET/OS

what i’ve built

Choose a project

fresh protein ice cream

Founded August 2025. 30g of protein and 200 calories in a single-serve cup. I make the product, design the brand, build the Shopify storefront in Liquid, run the deliveries, and keep the books.

Nearly 100 pop-ups across LA gyms and studios. 1,030 units sold, one wholesale account opened from cold outreach, and a price ladder I still defend.

  • 1,030units sold
  • ~100pop-ups
  • 30gprotein / 200 cal

brand · shopify / liquid · operations · content

Everything under it · kovakream.com

the automation layer

Four systems I built with Claude Code and still run, wired into a real business rather than into a demo: safety hooks that stand between an AI agent and anything it can break, bank reconciliation, traffic-aware delivery routing, and a content pipeline.

  • 4systems running
  • 97tests passing
  • 3production bugs found

What it taught me: I found three production bugs in these hooks by probing them with crafted payloads. Reading the code said they were fine.

built with claude code · mcp · cloudflare workers · python

See how they’re wired

the channel, and what it returns

I script, shoot, edit and post the whole thing myself — no agency, no editor, no scheduler. 98 reels in a year, about one every four days.

It is on this page because it is not marketing sitting next to the selling. A gym I contact cold books an event about 10% of the time; a gym that came to me books one 28% of the time, and the channel is what produces the second number.

  • 245,793best single reel
  • 1,920median views
  • 2.7×inbound vs cold

script · shoot · edit · post · reply

The whole channel

studio work

Web, content and automation builds for small businesses, plus a second brand serving architecture and design firms on a shared engine. Self-hosted type and structured data on every build.

  • 2brands, one engine
  • 11ty+ cloudflare pages

What it taught me: I price against the market, not against what I used to charge.

eleventy · cloudflare pages · brand · pricing

packaging, marks and the work that got cut

Brand and packaging design for products I make and sell, plus one writing app I specified and never built. The lid artwork, a printer’s die proof, two FDA nutrition panels, and the brand system all of it follows.

  • 4projects
  • 5logo applications
  • 353generations swept

What it taught me: two frames I had written down as clean were carrying a trademark and a garbled label. I only found them by rendering every one at full size. A cropped check tells you about the crop.

packaging · brand systems · fda labeling · affinity designer

All of the design work

a sippy cup for adults who need one

I worked in a nursing home, where an adult who cannot drink from an open cup gets handed a children's product that looks like one. My partner Lenes Lopez Gonzalez and I designed the replacement: his CAD, four revisions in Rhino with STEP files for the bottle and the lid, and my brand on top of it.

It went further than a file. I took it through two physical prototypes with a manufacturer, then built the Kickstarter budget and refused to use it. A 145% tariff landed on the molds and the plan stopped being affordable.

  • 4CAD revisions
  • 2physical prototypes
  • 145%tariff on the molds

accessibility · industrial design · step files · manufacturing

How far it got

five years of production

Wrote, co-directed, co-produced and co-edited Inherited in 2020: an 18-person crew and a $2,000 budget, at twenty.

Shot Latino music events across LA venues from 2022 to 2024, delivering to clients inside 72 hours. At Winterlight Pictures I built an Airtable database tracking trending creators, and wrote script coverage that fed development decisions.

  • 18crew directed
  • $2,000budget
  • 72hclient turnaround

What it taught me: a crew waiting on set is a deadline I can’t move. I’m still fastest with a camera in my hands.

directing · camera · edit · creative direction

The reel

the rig before the show

A production system built for a weekly founder stream — OBS scene routing, separated audio tracks, a browser-source deck, and a capture-safety mode that hides anything private before the camera is armed. The rig passes pre-flight. The show has not aired yet.

  • 3pre-flight audits
  • OBSmultistream rig

What it taught me: the rig is the engineering problem, not the talking. Scene routing, audio track separation, and a capture-safety layer that keeps anything private off the broadcast — automated, and checked before it matters.

obs · multistream · audio routing

Open to AI operations, solutions or internal tooling — work where the job is turning a messy process into a system that holds. Remote, or close to Los Angeles. English and Spanish.

Open to work JET/OS · work